Shea nuts, shea butter company logo
Shea nuts, shea butter spacer homeShea nuts, shea butter navspaceraboutproductsfaqcontact usnews

SEKAF BLOG

 




SHEA OIL /LIQUID SHEA BUTTER /SHEA OLEIN

Shea Olein is an oil fraction derived from the nut of the tree Butyrospermum parkii, which grows in central and western Africa. There are several uses of shea oleine including its use as a frying oil and, after hardening, in margarine and toffee fat. Shea Olien has

  • High content of Diglycérides
  • High content of unsaponifiables
  • High content of Triterpen alcool esters (Stérols esters)
  • Excellent moisturizer and emollient
  • Easy to include in cosmetic formulations
  • Lower molecular weight
  • High composition in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA)

Benefits

Shea Oil is an excellent alternative to the semi-solid Shea butter in many t types of cosmetic formulation for many types of cosmetic products.

 

Shea Oil helps to protect the epidermis and maintain the integrity of the stratum corneum, thanks to its composition in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA), vitamins and unsaponifiable (7-8%) matters. Shea oil is also has a good moisturizing and skin softening effect generally associated with Shea butter.

 

Shea Oil can be used as an active carrier for skin care emulsions because of its lower molecular weight.

 

The liquid physical character of Shea Oil makes it easy to formulate with, there is no need for handling solids and heating to melt the ingredient before use. Because Shea Oil is liquid at room temperature, it can be used in cold-process formulations.

 

Shea Oil is has a good stability versus oxidation. This character helps lover the levels of anti-oxidants contained in the finish products.

 

 


 

Shea Oil is also a good emollient for anhydrous products where the high level of bioactive shea unsaponifiables can contribute to skin repair and soothing action.

 

Product name

Sekaf Shea Oil

INCI name

Butyrospermum parkii (EU)
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter) (U.S)

Physical form/Consistency at 20 °C

Liquid

Recommended use levels

Emulsions 2-15 %
Anhydrous products 5-20 %
Hair and body care 0.5-1%

Packaging

5 litre Gallons

 

Applications
Shea Oil is a good emollient and moisturizer in all types of skin care creams and lotions.

 

The liquid character makes it easy to formulate emulsions with no adverse crystallization effects and a high content of the Shea butter unsaponifiables.

Shea Oil can be used in the following application:
Facial care
Body care
Sun-care and sunscreens

 

Shea Oil can also be used as a liquid emollient in anhydrous products ranging from body butters to lip balms and colour cosmetics.

 

Shea Oil is also a good ingredient for hair care applications where 0.5-1 % addition in a conditioner may help to improve gloss and moisture retention in the hair.

 

Click here to send your order inquiries.