HANDCRAFTED SHEA BUTTER
Our handcrafted is traditionally made at the Shea Butter Village at Kasalgu, in the Northern Region of Ghana. Shea butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea nut. The
extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological
activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing abilities and the
healing of minor skin ailments.
Shea nut are primarily grown in West and Central Africa in the
semiarid Sahel, referred to by traders as the "Shea Belt". Vitellaria
paradoxa (our variety) and Vitellaria nilotica are the main varieties. Vitellaria
paradoxa is exported in the largest volume and grows throughout the West
African region. Vitellaria nilotica is produced primarily in northern
Uganda and southern Sudan.
Our Traditional Pure Shea Butter Production Method
Steps
1. Harvest of Shea nut: The fruit is
collected from the ground around the tree in April to August.
2.
Pre-treatment: Washing the nuts with a water solution to remove
surface mould. We do this to prevent any microbiological
contamination.
3. De-pulping: Removing the pulp. Removal methods
vary.
4. Drying: Sun drying using our locally manufactured solar
dryers.
5. Shelling: Removal of the seed from the nut using
mechanical presses.
6. Grinding: The grinding of the seed into
fine powder using mechanical presses.
7. Traditional Method:The first stage of butter extraction involves grinding the baked kernel into a powdery material or flour, which is then mixed with warm or lukewarm water. The resulting semi-solid mixture is then stirred continuously or kneaded into a paste. The paste is allowed to stand, with the oil floating on top of the supernatant and decanted periodically, leaving a brown solid residue devoid of oil (basically an amorphous matrix), which settles to the bottom. This residue, however, has only very little or no economic value.
The extraction process, which is the final stage of oil production, involves a series of step-wise activities. involved.
Suggested Use
Our pure Shea butter is used for body, hand and
facial products because of its unsaponifiables content. Pure Shea butter
contains ester resins recommended for damaged skin repair, cleansing and
the sun's protection.
Phytosterols content helps cellular stimulation and regeneration. Pure Shea
butter contains latex, which prevents against sun allergies.
Clinical studies have demonstrated that pure shea butter enhances
capillary vessels blood activity, increasing oxygenation and metabolic
residues elimination.
Shea nut products, the solid fat (butter or
stearin) and the liquid oil (olien), are ideal for use as raw materials in
cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics, soap, detergents and candles, but it
has found its primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa butter in the
chocolate and confectionery industry.
Pure Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa. It is used to
moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. It is
known as the most effective skin moisturizer and conditioner because of
its high content of non-saponifiable fats including vitamin F.
|
It is an excellent skin moistener and is used for aging skin,
eczema and all forms of massage. It is also used to relax the muscles and
to treat sprains wounds and colds. The unique formula of Pure Shea butter also
helps prevent and protect dry skin providing temporal relief from
irritation, dryness and wind burned skin.
Pure Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing cream to moisturize a
dry scalp and stimulate hair growth. As a hair cream, it helps to hold the
hairstyle and lightly relax curls.
Medicinally, Pure Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory
tropical cream, being helpful in cases of arthritis (Kerharo), and it
contains stigmasterol, which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness
factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism (Hampton). It has
additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the
inside of the nostrils (Tella).
Pure Shea Butter is also helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and
"contains chemical constituents that help to heal bruising and soreness"
(Falconi).
Origin Of Shea butter
Pure Shea butter has been
used in Africa for many centuries. It is produced from an edible nut of a
fruit from The Shea Tree or The Karite. The Tree grows in the western
region of Africa - Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso and other Savanna Regions of
West Africa.
The Fruits of these trees contain a nut. These nuts are processed
to create the Pure Shea butter. Women are usually responsible for the
processing of Pure Shea Butter. These processes include picking the shea nut
fruits, drying, pounding and kneading.
Pure Shea butter has a smooth and soft paste texture and is yellow,
whitish or a greenish colour depending on how it is processed.
Quality Standards
Individual companies specify their own
quality standards for purchases of pure shea butter. The following is a
benchmark for the composition of the shea butter required for import:
Free Fatty Acids (FFA)
Moisture Content
Melting Range
Unsaponifiable Matter
Sekaf (GH) Ltd's main activity is international trade of tropical
raw materials. Sekaf collects shea nut products. The nuts collected are
pretreated to prevent and remove the possibility of surface molds and also
as a precaution to microbiological contamination.
Sekaf (GH) Ltd nuts, from cursory observation even appear to be of
excellent quality and have been confirmed in our laboratory analysis. We
store our nuts in a well-constructed and maintained traditional storage
facility. The shea nut is very wet when it is picked and the drying
process, bagging, packaging and storage has to be managed efficiently to
ensure that the Free Fatty Acid content remains as low as possible.
Our attention to details in the areas of processing, packaging,
quality control, warehousing and shipments has made our shea nut and
pure shea butter products the best in quality.
Click here to send your order inquiries. |